This report addresses the safety of cosmetic ingredients derived from rice, Oryza sativa. Oils, Fatty Acids, and Waxes: Rice Bran Oil functions in cosmetics as a conditioning agent--occlusive in 39 fo...
This study was conducted to determine the relative cholesterol-lowering effects of several levels of full-fat rice bran in hamsters. In addition, the separate effects of defatted rice bran and/or crud...
Antioxidative activity and polyphenol and trace metal content in bran from ancient rice varieties (red and black rice) and a present-day variety of rice (Koshihikari) were measured. The antioxidative ...
We examined butanol fermentation by Clostridium beijerinckii NCIMB 8052 using various hydrolyzates obtained from rice bran, which is one of the most abundant agricultural by-products in Korea and Japa...
An integrated approach to extraction and refining of RBO using supercritical carbon dioxide (SC-CO2) in order to preserve the nutritionally important phytochemicals is reported here. Process variables...
Ohmic heating has been shown to increase the extraction yields of sucrose from sugar beets, apple juice from apples, beet dye from beet root, and soymilk from soybeans. Rice bran is a byproduct of the...